Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner - Romania

Romania

38 - Auction | Lot: 18900

Starting Price: 15.000 € | Hammer Price: 30.000 €

1858, 54 Parale "Bull-Head" green on blue green, superb very wide margined example from tied by clear red double-cds "JASSY MOLDOVIA 23/9" on complete entire letter paying the second rate stage from Jassy to Galatz with green arrival cds "GALATZ 25/9" on back. A huge margined stamp in an excelllent state of preservation. Provenance "CORNELIA"-Collection and illustrated in Heimbüchler I, page 341, signed Goebel and certificate F. Heimbüchler BPP 1858: Moldau Ochsenköpfe 54 Parale, grün auf blaßgrün, farbfrisch und allseits extrem breitrandig geschnitten, mit leicht und sauber aufgesetztem, rotem K2 "JASSY 23/9" auf vollständigem Faltbrief aus der berühmten Theologo-Korrespondenz nach Galatz, mit rückseitig blauem Ankunfts-K2, tadellos. Ein ganz außergewöhnlicher Qualitäts-Brief dieser berühmten Rarität. Abgebildet im Band I des Heimbüchler-Handbuches auf Seite 341. Signiert Goebel und Fotoattest Fritz Heimbüchler BPP

Other highlights from our auctions: Overview

Christoph Gärtner proudly presents